How do I apply for a visa to visit the Netherlands?

Do I need a visa to visit the Netherlands? If you’re living in a country within the Schengen Area or with a visa-free travel arrangement with Schengen countries, then you will not need a visa for short-term travel. These include the U.S., Australia, South Korea, and Brazil.

I need a short-stay visa to travel the Netherlands, how do I apply?

You will need to apply for a Netherlands Schengen Visa, which requires you to download and complete an application form and provide the following documentation: two passport photos, your passport and copies of previous visas, proof of your itinerary, such as ticket and hotel reservations, a certificate proving you have travel and medical insurance covering you for costs up to €30,000 which is valid within the entire Schengen Area, a cover letter stating the purpose of your visit to the Netherlands, proof of civil status (such as marriage and birth certificates), and proof you have the means for subsistence during your trip (e.g. bank statements). The cost of a Schengen Visa to all countries in the Schengen Area is €60, although this will increase to €80 from January 2020. You will then be able to book an appointment for a meeting to assess your application. Where you do this will depend on your country of residence - you should either apply via an embassy or consulate or an outsourced visa application center. The firms VFSGlobal and TLSContact both run visa services for the Netherlands, collecting applications in different countries. They should provide you with a downloadable visa form and additional information on booking an appointment. More information is available on their websites: vfsglobal.com and tlscontact.com

I plan to work or study in the Netherlands during my stay - do I need a different visa?

Yes. You’ll need a work visa issued by the Dutch government allowing you to work in the Netherlands. To gain this you will additionally need to supply a copy of your employment contract, or if self-employed, a business license and company bank statements. To obtain a student visa, you will be asked to provide proof of enrolment, such as an invitation to study at a Dutch university.

How can AXA help?

AXA offers several Schengen Visa compliant insurance policies for travel in Europe, which will cover you for your trip to the Netherlands, from a low-cost option, priced at as little as €0.99 per day of your trip. Your certificate will be available instantly online - ready for you to complete your application and begin your travels.