Do I need a visa to go to Italy ?

U.S., Canadian and Mexican nationals do not need a visa to go to Italy for fewer than 90 days, as these countries are among those with visa-free arrangements with the European Union (EU), allowing their citizens to travel within the Schengen Area of European countries without internal border controls.

From 2021, you will need to apply for an ETIAS visa waiver before you travel. Citizens of countries without a visa waiver deal, including China, India, and all African nations, including those who are permanent residents of the U.S, will require an Italy Schengen Visa. If you are looking to spend more than 90 days in the country, you probably need a long-stay visa.

How do I apply for a visa to travel to Italy?

Applying for a visa for Italy costs €60 ($68) and has traditionally been done via your nearest Italian Embassy or Consulate. In the U.S., this is still the case, but in other countries, application centres are now run by outsourced providers like VFS GLOBAL, who handle Italian visa applications in China and India.

If you live in London and Manchester, you need to visit the official Italian Visa VFS Visa Center website

Whether you apply via an appointment at an Italian consulate, or a visa application centre, you will need to provide your passport or travel document, and an itinerary explaining the reasons for your trip. You will also need to produce proof of accommodation, evidence you can financially support yourself during your stay, a recent photo, and a travel and health insurance certificate proving you are covered for your trip. U.S. residents who are not citizens will require a Green Card or I-20 student form proving their right to work or study there. You cannot apply more than 90 days before your scheduled arrival in the country.

To find out exactly where to apply from and for more information, you can visit the official Italian Embassy website.

Find out here how to apply for visa to Italy if you live in the U.S.A.

Find out here how to apply for visa to Italy if you are in the U.K.

What will I need to provide to meet Italy’s tourist visa requirements?

Proof of accommodation could take the form of a booking, a rental or lease agreement, or if you are staying with family or friends, a letter stating that they will be hosting you. You are also asked to provide proof of employment or business ownership, and bank statements showing you can fund your stay. Official documents, like an invite on a business trip, could also help your application.

What do I need from my travel and health insurance?

To obtain a visa, your travel and medical insurance must cover all 26 countries in the Schengen Area, even those you have no plans to visit, and cover accidents and illnesses for costs up to a minimum of €30,000 ($26,855).

Why choose AXA Insurance?

AXA offers several Schengen Visa compliant insurance policies for travel in Italy, low-cost option, priced at as little as €0.99 ($1.11) per day of your trip. Taking out insurance is a legal requirement of obtaining a visa for Italy and will cover you for any emergencies that occur during your travels. None of these policies will require you to pay an excess fee on medical costs. AXA travel insurance policies are accepted in all the Embassies and Consulates of Schengen area countries.